Metro FMR area · KY · HUD FY 2027
Nelson County, KY Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Nelson County, KY area is $1,022 a month, 12% below the Kentucky average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $920 to $1,110.
- $1,0222-bedroom FMR+$6 (+0.6%) vs FY 2026
- $7811-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,880Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 47,606Residents1 county
| Unit | Nelson County, KY FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $777 | $770 | +$7 (+0.9%) | $854 | $1,379 | $31,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $781 | $781 | no change | $946 | $1,478 | $31,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,022 | $1,016 | +$6 (+0.6%) | $1,155 | $1,761 | $40,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,302 | $1,360 | −$58 (−4.3%) | $1,500 | $2,266 | $52,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,587 | $1,704 | −$117 (−6.9%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $63,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Nelson County, KY | 47,606 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,020.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40004 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% above |
| 40008 | $780 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,620 | −$50 (−4.6%) | 1% above |
| 40012 | $790 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,590 | +$190 (+21.1%) | 7% above |
| 40013 | $810 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,760 | −$110 (−9.3%) | 5% above |
| 40020 | $810 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,390 | $1,690 | −$110 (−9.5%) | 3% above |
| 40037 | $700 | $730 | $920 | $1,230 | $1,540 | +$50 (+5.7%) | 10% below |
| 40048 | $780 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,580 | no change | about the same as |
| 40051 | $760 | $770 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,600 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 6% below |
| 40052 | $760 | $770 | $960 | $1,330 | $1,600 | −$10 (−1.0%) | 6% below |
| 40069 | $700 | $710 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,540 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 10% below |
| 40071 | $850 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,630 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 9% above |
| 40107 | $730 | $730 | $960 | $1,230 | $1,540 | −$20 (−2.0%) | 6% below |
| 42748 | $780 | $790 | $990 | $1,370 | $1,650 | +$20 (+2.1%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.