Metro FMR area · MA · HUD FY 2027
New Bedford, MA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the New Bedford, MA area is $1,668 a month, 35% below the Massachusetts average and 5% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 15 ZIP codes range from $1,580 to $2,660.
- $1,6682-bedroom FMR+$141 (+9.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3051-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $66,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 170,138Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | New Bedford, MA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,297 | $1,203 | +$94 (+7.8%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $51,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,305 | $1,230 | +$75 (+6.1%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $52,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,668 | $1,527 | +$141 (+9.2%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $66,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,987 | $1,831 | +$156 (+8.5%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $79,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,524 | $2,289 | +$235 (+10.3%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $100,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Bristol County, MA | 170,138 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,800.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02347 | $1,850 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $3,330 | $3,500 | +$110 (+4.3%) | 59% above |
| 02702 | $1,780 | $1,790 | $2,290 | $2,730 | $3,470 | +$170 (+8.0%) | 37% above |
| 02717 | $1,980 | $2,020 | $2,570 | $3,080 | $3,810 | +$220 (+9.4%) | 54% above |
| 02719 | $1,240 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,890 | $2,410 | +$120 (+8.2%) | 5% below |
| 02740 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,580 | $1,880 | $2,390 | +$110 (+7.5%) | 5% below |
| 02741 | $1,400 | $1,410 | $1,800 | $2,140 | $2,720 | +$160 (+9.8%) | 8% above |
| 02742 | $1,400 | $1,410 | $1,800 | $2,140 | $2,720 | +$160 (+9.8%) | 8% above |
| 02743 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,660 | $1,980 | $2,510 | +$140 (+9.2%) | about the same as |
| 02744 | $1,280 | $1,290 | $1,650 | $1,970 | $2,500 | +$160 (+10.7%) | 1% below |
| 02745 | $1,250 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,920 | $2,440 | +$120 (+8.1%) | 3% below |
| 02746 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,660 | $1,980 | $2,510 | +$170 (+11.4%) | about the same as |
| 02747 | $1,700 | $1,720 | $2,190 | $2,620 | $3,290 | +$100 (+4.8%) | 31% above |
| 02748 | $1,620 | $1,640 | $2,090 | $2,490 | $3,160 | +$200 (+10.6%) | 25% above |
| 02770 | $1,470 | $1,590 | $2,080 | $2,610 | $2,760 | +$100 (+5.1%) | 25% above |
| 02790 | $1,460 | $1,550 | $1,930 | $2,360 | $2,690 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 16% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.