Metro FMR area · OK · HUD FY 2027
Pawnee County, OK Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Pawnee County, OK area is $972 a month, 14% below the Oklahoma average and 45% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $920 to $1,250.
- $9722-bedroom FMR−$34 (−3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8051-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $38,880Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 15,795Residents1 county
| Unit | Pawnee County, OK FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oklahoma avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $751 | $774 | −$23 (−3.0%) | $857 | $1,379 | $30,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $805 | $818 | −$13 (−1.6%) | $914 | $1,478 | $32,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $972 | $1,006 | −$34 (−3.4%) | $1,127 | $1,761 | $38,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,304 | $1,336 | −$32 (−2.4%) | $1,499 | $2,266 | $52,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,625 | $1,688 | −$63 (−3.7%) | $1,708 | $2,607 | $65,000 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Pawnee County, OK | 15,795 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $970.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73061 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,510 | $1,990 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 29% above |
| 74020 | $750 | $800 | $970 | $1,300 | $1,620 | −$50 (−4.9%) | about the same as |
| 74032 | $720 | $770 | $940 | $1,300 | $1,520 | no change | 3% below |
| 74034 | $870 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,500 | $1,820 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 15% above |
| 74038 | $890 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,530 | $1,850 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 18% above |
| 74044 | $810 | $860 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,610 | −$30 (−2.8%) | 8% above |
| 74045 | $750 | $800 | $970 | $1,310 | $1,540 | −$20 (−2.0%) | about the same as |
| 74058 | $710 | $760 | $920 | $1,230 | $1,530 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 5% below |
| 74081 | $940 | $990 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $2,010 | −$130 (−9.6%) | 27% above |
| 74085 | $720 | $750 | $920 | $1,270 | $1,340 | −$30 (−3.2%) | 5% below |
| 74644 | $700 | $740 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,520 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 5% below |
| 74650 | $710 | $750 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,460 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 4% below |
| 74651 | $700 | $740 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,520 | −$20 (−2.1%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.