Metro FMR area · MA · HUD FY 2027
Pittsfield, MA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Pittsfield, MA area is $1,704 a month, 34% below the Massachusetts average and 3% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 20 ZIP codes range from $1,470 to $2,350.
- $1,7042-bedroom FMR+$78 (+4.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3241-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $68,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 80,147Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | Pittsfield, MA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,315 | $1,245 | +$70 (+5.6%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $52,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,324 | $1,269 | +$55 (+4.3%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $52,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,704 | $1,626 | +$78 (+4.8%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $68,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,231 | $2,109 | +$122 (+5.8%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $89,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,848 | $2,577 | +$271 (+10.5%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $113,920 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Berkshire County, MA | 80,147 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,810.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01201 | $1,350 | $1,360 | $1,750 | $2,310 | $2,930 | +$70 (+4.2%) | 3% above |
| 01202 | $1,340 | $1,350 | $1,740 | $2,280 | $2,910 | +$90 (+5.5%) | 2% above |
| 01220 | $1,170 | $1,170 | $1,510 | $1,980 | $2,520 | +$90 (+6.3%) | 11% below |
| 01223 | $1,570 | $1,590 | $2,080 | $2,840 | $3,480 | −$160 (−7.1%) | 22% above |
| 01224 | $1,320 | $1,330 | $1,730 | $2,320 | $2,890 | −$70 (−3.9%) | 2% above |
| 01225 | $1,230 | $1,230 | $1,600 | $2,130 | $2,670 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 6% below |
| 01226 | $1,130 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,900 | $2,320 | +$50 (+3.5%) | 14% below |
| 01227 | $1,340 | $1,350 | $1,740 | $2,280 | $2,910 | +$90 (+5.5%) | 2% above |
| 01229 | $1,340 | $1,350 | $1,740 | $2,280 | $2,910 | +$90 (+5.5%) | 2% above |
| 01235 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,590 | +$300 (+19.9%) | 6% above |
| 01236 | $1,560 | $1,580 | $2,070 | $2,820 | $3,450 | −$20 (−1.0%) | 21% above |
| 01237 | $1,320 | $1,330 | $1,730 | $2,320 | $2,890 | −$70 (−3.9%) | 2% above |
| 01238 | $1,610 | $1,620 | $2,090 | $2,750 | $3,490 | +$120 (+6.1%) | 23% above |
| 01240 | $1,270 | $1,280 | $1,650 | $2,170 | $2,760 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 3% below |
| 01242 | $1,460 | $1,470 | $1,890 | $2,490 | $3,160 | +$70 (+3.8%) | 11% above |
| 01254 | $1,480 | $1,510 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $3,010 | +$30 (+1.6%) | 12% above |
| 01260 | $1,530 | $1,550 | $2,000 | $2,680 | $3,340 | +$90 (+4.7%) | 17% above |
| 01262 | $1,470 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,600 | $3,230 | +$20 (+1.0%) | 13% above |
| 01266 | $1,770 | $1,800 | $2,350 | $3,210 | $3,930 | −$140 (−5.6%) | 38% above |
| 01270 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,590 | +$300 (+19.9%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.