Metro FMR area · AR · HUD FY 2027
Poinsett County, AR Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Poinsett County, AR area is $909 a month, 14% below the Arkansas average and 48% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 12 ZIP codes range from $910 to $1,010.
- $9092-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $6951-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $36,360Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 22,543Residents1 county
| Unit | Poinsett County, AR FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $690 | $681 | +$9 (+1.3%) | $818 | $1,379 | $27,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $695 | $685 | +$10 (+1.5%) | $873 | $1,478 | $27,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $909 | $880 | +$29 (+3.3%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $36,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,190 | $1,161 | +$29 (+2.5%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $47,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,195 | $1,165 | +$30 (+2.6%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $47,800 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Poinsett County, AR | 22,543 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $980.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72324 | $700 | $750 | $980 | $1,360 | $1,640 | +$40 (+4.3%) | 8% above |
| 72354 | $760 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,330 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 11% above |
| 72365 | $690 | $690 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,330 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72377 | $760 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,330 | +$70 (+7.4%) | 11% above |
| 72386 | $760 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,460 | −$60 (−5.7%) | 10% above |
| 72419 | $750 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 3% above |
| 72421 | $790 | $790 | $980 | $1,290 | $1,340 | +$70 (+7.7%) | 8% above |
| 72429 | $710 | $720 | $950 | $1,270 | $1,370 | +$70 (+8.0%) | 5% above |
| 72432 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,310 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 10% above |
| 72472 | $750 | $790 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 9% above |
| 72475 | $690 | $700 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,200 | +$30 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 72479 | $730 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.