Metro FMR area · SD · HUD FY 2027
Rapid City, SD Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Rapid City, SD area is $1,430 a month, 20% above the South Dakota average and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,210 to $1,820.
- $1,4302-bedroom FMR+$94 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0931-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $57,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 113,512Residents1 county
| Unit | Rapid City, SD FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $996 | $921 | +$75 (+8.1%) | $862 | $1,379 | $39,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,093 | $1,018 | +$75 (+7.4%) | $958 | $1,478 | $43,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,430 | $1,336 | +$94 (+7.0%) | $1,187 | $1,761 | $57,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,833 | $1,743 | +$90 (+5.2%) | $1,579 | $2,266 | $73,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,390 | $2,178 | +$212 (+9.7%) | $1,926 | $2,607 | $95,600 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Pennington County, SD | 113,512 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,410.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57553 | $830 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,970 | +$200 (+19.8%) | 15% below |
| 57701 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,680 | $2,190 | +$110 (+9.2%) | 8% below |
| 57702 | $1,060 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,960 | $2,550 | +$120 (+8.5%) | 7% above |
| 57703 | $1,220 | $1,340 | $1,750 | $2,240 | $2,930 | +$50 (+2.9%) | 22% above |
| 57706 | $1,270 | $1,390 | $1,820 | $2,470 | $3,040 | +$50 (+2.8%) | 27% above |
| 57709 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,830 | $2,390 | +$90 (+6.7%) | same |
| 57718 | $870 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,730 | $2,100 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 13% below |
| 57719 | $1,080 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $2,030 | $2,590 | +$150 (+10.7%) | 8% above |
| 57725 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,850 | $2,370 | +$80 (+6.0%) | 1% below |
| 57730 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,710 | $2,070 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 13% below |
| 57732 | $830 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,970 | +$200 (+19.8%) | 15% below |
| 57744 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,940 | $2,370 | +$140 (+10.9%) | 1% below |
| 57745 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,850 | $2,410 | +$140 (+10.8%) | 1% above |
| 57750 | $830 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,970 | +$200 (+19.8%) | 15% below |
| 57751 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,870 | $2,350 | +$400 (+39.6%) | 1% below |
| 57754 | $830 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,970 | +$200 (+19.8%) | 15% below |
| 57761 | $830 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,600 | $1,970 | +$150 (+14.2%) | 15% below |
| 57767 | $830 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,600 | $1,970 | +$150 (+14.2%) | 15% below |
| 57775 | $830 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,970 | +$200 (+19.8%) | 15% below |
| 57780 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,830 | $2,390 | +$90 (+6.7%) | same |
| 57790 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,830 | $2,390 | +$420 (+41.6%) | same |
| 57791 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,850 | $2,340 | +$90 (+6.9%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.