Metro FMR area · ND · HUD FY 2027
Renville County, ND Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Renville County, ND area is $1,014 a month, 8% below the North Dakota average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 9 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,220.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR−$67 (−6.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 2,304Residents1 county
| Unit | Renville County, ND FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Dakota avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $783 | −$77 (−9.8%) | $847 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $824 | −$49 (−5.9%) | $911 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,081 | −$67 (−6.2%) | $1,102 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,329 | +$75 (+5.6%) | $1,502 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,660 | $1,557 | +$103 (+6.6%) | $1,789 | $2,607 | $66,400 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Renville County, ND | 2,304 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,050.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58718 | $820 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$110 (+10.6%) | 13% above |
| 58725 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | −$80 (−7.1%) | 4% above |
| 58734 | $750 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$130 (+13.8%) | 6% above |
| 58740 | $850 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,000 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 20% above |
| 58746 | $730 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$110 (+11.7%) | 4% above |
| 58750 | $870 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,700 | +$140 (+16.1%) | about the same as |
| 58761 | $740 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,450 | $1,730 | −$70 (−6.2%) | 5% above |
| 58782 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,670 | +$140 (+16.1%) | about the same as |
| 58787 | $740 | $870 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,760 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.