Metro FMR area · GA · HUD FY 2027
Rome, GA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Rome, GA area is $1,204 a month, 21% below the Georgia average and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,310.
- $1,2042-bedroom FMR+$12 (+1.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9721-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $48,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 99,693Residents1 county
| Unit | Rome, GA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $838 | $822 | +$16 (+1.9%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $33,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $972 | $923 | +$49 (+5.3%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $38,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,204 | $1,192 | +$12 (+1.0%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $48,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,576 | $1,541 | +$35 (+2.3%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $63,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,582 | $1,626 | −$44 (−2.7%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $63,280 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Floyd County, GA | 99,693 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,200.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30103 | $990 | $1,060 | $1,180 | $1,450 | $1,700 | −$110 (−8.5%) | 2% below |
| 30104 | $800 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,370 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 11% below |
| 30105 | $740 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,470 | no change | 10% below |
| 30124 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,650 | $1,660 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 5% above |
| 30125 | $760 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,550 | no change | 10% below |
| 30129 | $840 | $970 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 30145 | $910 | $970 | $1,100 | $1,340 | $1,520 | −$40 (−3.5%) | 9% below |
| 30147 | $770 | $890 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,470 | −$50 (−4.3%) | 8% below |
| 30149 | $850 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,600 | no change | 1% above |
| 30161 | $850 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,600 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 1% above |
| 30162 | $840 | $970 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 30164 | $840 | $970 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 30165 | $850 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,600 | no change | 1% above |
| 30172 | $840 | $970 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 30173 | $910 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,710 | $1,720 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 9% above |
| 30701 | $740 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,630 | no change | 10% below |
| 30733 | $740 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,600 | no change | 10% below |
| 30747 | $790 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,660 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 17% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.