Metro FMR area · NC · HUD FY 2027
Rowan County, NC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Rowan County, NC area is $1,262 a month, 12% below the North Carolina average and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,020 to $2,040.
- $1,2622-bedroom FMR+$66 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0121-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,480Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 149,875Residents1 county
| Unit | Rowan County, NC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $992 | $952 | +$40 (+4.2%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $39,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,012 | $958 | +$54 (+5.6%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $40,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,262 | $1,196 | +$66 (+5.5%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $50,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,604 | $1,573 | +$31 (+2.0%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $64,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,109 | $2,006 | +$103 (+5.1%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $84,360 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Rowan County, NC | 149,875 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,280.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27013 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 4% below |
| 27054 | $890 | $940 | $1,100 | $1,430 | $1,820 | −$60 (−5.2%) | 13% below |
| 28023 | $950 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $2,020 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 4% below |
| 28036 | $1,800 | $1,880 | $2,040 | $2,510 | $3,190 | +$100 (+5.2%) | 62% above |
| 28039 | $1,030 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,660 | $2,190 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 4% above |
| 28041 | $900 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,910 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 10% below |
| 28071 | $900 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,420 | $1,820 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 11% below |
| 28072 | $900 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,910 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 10% below |
| 28081 | $1,130 | $1,170 | $1,350 | $1,670 | $2,160 | +$100 (+8.0%) | 7% above |
| 28083 | $1,220 | $1,260 | $1,420 | $1,750 | $2,250 | +$90 (+6.8%) | 13% above |
| 28088 | $1,030 | $1,060 | $1,280 | $1,600 | $2,090 | +$70 (+5.8%) | 1% above |
| 28115 | $1,300 | $1,360 | $1,490 | $1,970 | $2,480 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 18% above |
| 28125 | $1,100 | $1,130 | $1,390 | $1,780 | $2,330 | +$70 (+5.3%) | 10% above |
| 28127 | $790 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,520 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 19% below |
| 28137 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,770 | $1,940 | +$150 (+12.9%) | 4% above |
| 28138 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,580 | $2,070 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 1% below |
| 28144 | $1,030 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,660 | $2,190 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 4% above |
| 28145 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,600 | $2,110 | +$60 (+5.0%) | about the same as |
| 28146 | $900 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,910 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 10% below |
| 28147 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,680 | $2,210 | +$100 (+8.2%) | 5% above |
| 28159 | $1,010 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,640 | $2,160 | no change | 2% above |
| 28625 | $1,020 | $1,070 | $1,160 | $1,540 | $1,940 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.