Metro FMR area · ME · HUD FY 2027
Sagadahoc County, ME Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Sagadahoc County, ME area is $1,659 a month, 3% below the Maine average and 6% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $1,420 to $2,210.
- $1,6592-bedroom FMR+$82 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3321-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $66,360Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 37,285Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | Sagadahoc County, ME FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,157 | $1,105 | +$52 (+4.7%) | $1,260 | $1,379 | $46,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,332 | $1,264 | +$68 (+5.4%) | $1,362 | $1,478 | $53,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,659 | $1,577 | +$82 (+5.2%) | $1,714 | $1,761 | $66,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,297 | $2,193 | +$104 (+4.7%) | $2,215 | $2,266 | $91,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,773 | $2,645 | +$128 (+4.8%) | $2,485 | $2,607 | $110,920 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Sagadahoc County, ME | 37,285 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,700.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04008 | $1,280 | $1,440 | $1,740 | $2,410 | $2,840 | +$80 (+4.8%) | 5% above |
| 04011 | $1,610 | $1,620 | $2,020 | $2,520 | $3,380 | +$110 (+5.8%) | 22% above |
| 04086 | $1,540 | $1,770 | $2,210 | $3,060 | $3,690 | +$390 (+21.4%) | 33% above |
| 04252 | $1,420 | $1,510 | $1,970 | $2,490 | $2,890 | +$60 (+3.1%) | 19% above |
| 04280 | $1,180 | $1,250 | $1,640 | $2,070 | $2,400 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 1% below |
| 04287 | $1,300 | $1,400 | $1,800 | $2,360 | $2,820 | +$120 (+7.1%) | 8% above |
| 04345 | $1,060 | $1,140 | $1,420 | $1,980 | $2,390 | no change | 14% below |
| 04357 | $1,100 | $1,260 | $1,570 | $2,170 | $2,620 | +$50 (+3.3%) | 5% below |
| 04530 | $1,070 | $1,240 | $1,540 | $2,130 | $2,570 | +$70 (+4.8%) | 7% below |
| 04548 | $1,190 | $1,360 | $1,700 | $2,350 | $2,840 | +$220 (+14.9%) | 2% above |
| 04562 | $1,160 | $1,310 | $1,630 | $2,220 | $2,730 | +$230 (+16.4%) | 2% below |
| 04565 | $1,160 | $1,330 | $1,660 | $2,300 | $2,770 | +$80 (+5.1%) | about the same as |
| 04579 | $1,330 | $1,460 | $1,820 | $2,530 | $3,060 | −$200 (−9.9%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.