Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Sherman-Denison, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Sherman-Denison, TX area is $1,395 a month, 6% below the Texas average and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 23 ZIP codes range from $1,100 to $2,340.
- $1,3952-bedroom FMR+$44 (+3.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1261-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $55,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 143,337Residents1 county
| Unit | Sherman-Denison, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,102 | $1,088 | +$14 (+1.3%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $44,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,126 | $1,089 | +$37 (+3.4%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $45,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,395 | $1,351 | +$44 (+3.3%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $55,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,932 | $1,879 | +$53 (+2.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $77,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,148 | $2,157 | −$9 (−0.4%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $85,920 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Grayson County, TX | 143,337 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,390.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75009 | $1,930 | $1,990 | $2,340 | $2,950 | $3,750 | −$30 (−1.3%) | 68% above |
| 75020 | $1,070 | $1,100 | $1,360 | $1,880 | $2,090 | +$60 (+4.6%) | 3% below |
| 75021 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,720 | $1,950 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 11% below |
| 75058 | $1,340 | $1,370 | $1,700 | $2,350 | $2,620 | −$20 (−1.2%) | 22% above |
| 75076 | $1,260 | $1,290 | $1,600 | $2,220 | $2,460 | −$50 (−3.0%) | 15% above |
| 75090 | $1,060 | $1,080 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $2,060 | +$100 (+8.1%) | 4% below |
| 75091 | $1,110 | $1,130 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,160 | +$50 (+3.7%) | about the same as |
| 75092 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,950 | $2,170 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 1% above |
| 75414 | $980 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,700 | $1,950 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 13% below |
| 75459 | $1,140 | $1,160 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,220 | +$80 (+5.9%) | 3% above |
| 75479 | $980 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,700 | $1,950 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 13% below |
| 75489 | $1,190 | $1,220 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,330 | +$140 (+10.2%) | 8% above |
| 75490 | $1,150 | $1,260 | $1,640 | $2,260 | $2,730 | +$190 (+13.1%) | 18% above |
| 75491 | $850 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,530 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 21% below |
| 75495 | $1,330 | $1,360 | $1,680 | $2,310 | $2,600 | +$110 (+7.0%) | 20% above |
| 76233 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,700 | $1,950 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 10% below |
| 76240 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,700 | $1,950 | +$60 (+4.7%) | 4% below |
| 76245 | $1,000 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,730 | $1,950 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 76258 | $1,230 | $1,270 | $1,500 | $1,900 | $2,400 | −$30 (−2.0%) | 8% above |
| 76264 | $980 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,700 | $1,950 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 13% below |
| 76268 | $1,100 | $1,120 | $1,390 | $1,920 | $2,130 | +$10 (+0.7%) | about the same as |
| 76271 | $1,470 | $1,500 | $1,870 | $2,560 | $2,840 | −$30 (−1.6%) | 34% above |
| 76273 | $1,030 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,780 | $1,960 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.