Metro FMR area · AZ · HUD FY 2027
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ area is $1,153 a month, 29% below the Arizona average and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 24 ZIP codes range from $1,140 to $1,670.
- $1,1532-bedroom FMR−$104 (−8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0001-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $46,120Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 125,566Residents1 county
| Unit | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arizona avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $836 | $887 | −$51 (−5.7%) | $1,261 | $1,379 | $33,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,000 | $1,111 | −$111 (−10.0%) | $1,361 | $1,478 | $40,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,153 | $1,257 | −$104 (−8.3%) | $1,616 | $1,761 | $46,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,597 | $1,748 | −$151 (−8.6%) | $2,149 | $2,266 | $63,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,927 | $2,109 | −$182 (−8.6%) | $2,397 | $2,607 | $77,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Cochise County, AZ | 125,566 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,140.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85602 | $1,080 | $1,170 | $1,380 | $1,870 | $2,120 | −$150 (−9.8%) | 20% above |
| 85603 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | no change | 1% below |
| 85605 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85606 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 1% below |
| 85607 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85608 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85609 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85610 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 1% below |
| 85611 | $1,000 | $1,150 | $1,410 | $1,960 | $2,230 | −$90 (−6.0%) | 22% above |
| 85613 | $1,210 | $1,430 | $1,670 | $2,310 | $2,790 | −$120 (−6.7%) | 45% above |
| 85615 | $1,120 | $1,320 | $1,550 | $2,150 | $2,590 | −$70 (−4.3%) | 34% above |
| 85616 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,910 | −$50 (−4.2%) | 1% below |
| 85617 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85620 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | no change | 1% below |
| 85625 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 1% below |
| 85626 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85627 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85630 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85632 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85635 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,940 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 1% above |
| 85636 | $830 | $1,000 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,920 | −$110 (−8.7%) | about the same as |
| 85638 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
| 85643 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,900 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 1% below |
| 85650 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,410 | $1,950 | $2,360 | −$120 (−7.8%) | 22% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.