Metro FMR area · LA · HUD FY 2027
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA area is $1,354 a month, 17% above the Louisiana average and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,210 to $2,030.
- $1,3542-bedroom FMR+$23 (+1.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1641-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $54,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 272,421Residents1 county
| Unit | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Louisiana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,074 | $990 | +$84 (+8.5%) | $895 | $1,379 | $42,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,164 | $1,130 | +$34 (+3.0%) | $973 | $1,478 | $46,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,354 | $1,331 | +$23 (+1.7%) | $1,161 | $1,761 | $54,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,745 | $1,724 | +$21 (+1.2%) | $1,485 | $2,266 | $69,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,997 | $1,996 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,723 | $2,607 | $79,880 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| St. Tammany Parish, LA | 272,421 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,300.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70420 | $950 | $1,030 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70427 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70431 | $1,060 | $1,210 | $1,440 | $1,840 | $2,160 | −$160 (−10.0%) | 6% above |
| 70433 | $1,140 | $1,240 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,120 | −$80 (−5.3%) | 6% above |
| 70434 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,390 | $1,790 | $2,050 | −$50 (−3.5%) | 3% above |
| 70435 | $1,020 | $1,110 | $1,290 | $1,660 | $1,900 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 5% below |
| 70437 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70438 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70445 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70447 | $1,610 | $1,750 | $2,030 | $2,620 | $2,990 | +$30 (+1.5%) | 50% above |
| 70448 | $1,240 | $1,350 | $1,570 | $2,020 | $2,340 | −$150 (−8.7%) | 16% above |
| 70452 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70457 | $1,020 | $1,110 | $1,290 | $1,660 | $1,900 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 5% below |
| 70458 | $1,180 | $1,280 | $1,490 | $1,920 | $2,200 | −$40 (−2.6%) | 10% above |
| 70459 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,390 | $1,790 | $2,050 | −$50 (−3.5%) | 3% above |
| 70460 | $1,000 | $1,080 | $1,260 | $1,620 | $1,860 | −$90 (−6.7%) | 7% below |
| 70461 | $1,030 | $1,120 | $1,300 | $1,680 | $1,920 | −$40 (−3.0%) | 4% below |
| 70463 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70464 | $950 | $1,030 | $1,210 | $1,560 | $1,800 | −$130 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 70469 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,390 | $1,790 | $2,050 | −$50 (−3.5%) | 3% above |
| 70470 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,390 | $1,790 | $2,050 | −$50 (−3.5%) | 3% above |
| 70471 | $1,080 | $1,170 | $1,360 | $1,750 | $2,010 | −$20 (−1.4%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.