Metro FMR area · MT · HUD FY 2027
Stillwater County, MT Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Stillwater County, MT area is $1,271 a month, 17% below the Montana average and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $1,160 to $1,860.
- $1,2712-bedroom FMR+$14 (+1.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9721-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,840Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 9,182Residents1 county
| Unit | Stillwater County, MT FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $885 | $884 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $35,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $972 | $958 | +$14 (+1.5%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $38,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,271 | $1,257 | +$14 (+1.1%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $50,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,760 | $1,748 | +$12 (+0.7%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $70,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,124 | $2,109 | +$15 (+0.7%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $84,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Stillwater County, MT | 9,182 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,380.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59001 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $2,150 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 1% above |
| 59011 | $890 | $910 | $1,160 | $1,580 | $1,900 | no change | 9% below |
| 59015 | $1,020 | $1,120 | $1,380 | $1,900 | $2,230 | −$80 (−5.5%) | 9% above |
| 59019 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,760 | $2,010 | +$40 (+3.2%) | 1% above |
| 59028 | $1,030 | $1,200 | $1,480 | $2,050 | $2,450 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 16% above |
| 59044 | $920 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,070 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 3% above |
| 59046 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,300 | $1,800 | $2,110 | −$140 (−9.7%) | 2% above |
| 59057 | $1,030 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $2,040 | $2,390 | +$30 (+2.1%) | 16% above |
| 59061 | $1,090 | $1,220 | $1,550 | $2,140 | $2,530 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 22% above |
| 59063 | $1,060 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $2,120 | $2,550 | +$100 (+7.0%) | 20% above |
| 59067 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,930 | $2,220 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 11% above |
| 59069 | $1,340 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,530 | $2,900 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 46% above |
| 59074 | $1,010 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,170 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.