Metro FMR area · SC · HUD FY 2027
Sumter, SC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Sumter, SC area is $1,338 a month, 4% below the South Carolina average and 24% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $890 to $1,720.
- $1,3382-bedroom FMR+$62 (+4.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0231-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $53,520Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 104,725Residents1 county
| Unit | Sumter, SC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $932 | $880 | +$52 (+5.9%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $37,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,023 | $972 | +$51 (+5.2%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $40,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,338 | $1,276 | +$62 (+4.9%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $53,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,594 | $1,530 | +$64 (+4.2%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $63,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,060 | $1,871 | +$189 (+10.1%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $82,400 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Sumter County, SC | 104,725 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,170.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29001 | $640 | $690 | $890 | $1,130 | $1,320 | −$60 (−6.3%) | 33% below |
| 29040 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $2,020 | +$120 (+10.0%) | 1% below |
| 29051 | $680 | $730 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,400 | no change | 29% below |
| 29062 | $860 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,420 | $1,740 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 13% below |
| 29080 | $630 | $690 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,280 | −$60 (−6.3%) | 33% below |
| 29102 | $650 | $690 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,340 | −$50 (−5.3%) | 33% below |
| 29104 | $710 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,460 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 25% below |
| 29114 | $840 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,430 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 25% below |
| 29125 | $700 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,520 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 25% below |
| 29128 | $890 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,490 | $1,900 | +$80 (+6.8%) | 7% below |
| 29150 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $2,020 | no change | 2% below |
| 29151 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,600 | $2,060 | +$60 (+4.7%) | about the same as |
| 29152 | $1,200 | $1,310 | $1,720 | $2,050 | $2,650 | +$70 (+4.2%) | 29% above |
| 29153 | $850 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,460 | $1,880 | no change | 8% below |
| 29154 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,720 | $2,220 | +$70 (+5.1%) | 8% above |
| 29162 | $640 | $690 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,310 | −$60 (−6.3%) | 33% below |
| 29168 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,580 | $2,050 | +$100 (+8.1%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.