Metro FMR area · GA · HUD FY 2027
Valdosta, GA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Valdosta, GA area is $1,179 a month, 23% below the Georgia average and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 26 ZIP codes range from $1,080 to $1,470.
- $1,1792-bedroom FMR−$13 (−1.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9041-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $47,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 150,188Residents4 counties
| Unit | Valdosta, GA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Georgia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $898 | $915 | −$17 (−1.9%) | $1,305 | $1,379 | $35,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $904 | $921 | −$17 (−1.8%) | $1,374 | $1,478 | $36,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,179 | $1,192 | −$13 (−1.1%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $47,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,575 | $1,583 | −$8 (−0.5%) | $1,865 | $2,266 | $63,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,923 | $1,915 | +$8 (+0.4%) | $2,203 | $2,607 | $76,920 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Brooks County, GA | 16,293 |
| Echols County, GA | 3,709 |
| Lanier County, GA | 10,221 |
| Lowndes County, GA | 119,965 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,130.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31601 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,500 | $1,830 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 5% below |
| 31602 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,740 | $2,120 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 10% above |
| 31603 | $920 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,620 | $1,970 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 3% above |
| 31604 | $920 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,620 | $1,970 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 3% above |
| 31605 | $1,120 | $1,130 | $1,470 | $1,960 | $2,400 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 25% above |
| 31606 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | −$70 (−6.1%) | 8% below |
| 31625 | $830 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 8% below |
| 31626 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,130 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 4% below |
| 31629 | $870 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
| 31630 | $930 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,620 | $1,780 | +$90 (+8.3%) | about the same as |
| 31631 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
| 31632 | $960 | $970 | $1,250 | $1,660 | $1,980 | −$130 (−9.4%) | 6% above |
| 31635 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 8% below |
| 31636 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 8% below |
| 31638 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
| 31639 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
| 31641 | $890 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,560 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 1% below |
| 31643 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 8% below |
| 31645 | $940 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,640 | $1,920 | +$50 (+4.3%) | 3% above |
| 31648 | $980 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,720 | $2,100 | no change | 9% above |
| 31649 | $910 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,600 | $1,960 | −$80 (−6.2%) | 2% above |
| 31698 | $940 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,650 | $2,010 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 4% above |
| 31699 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,840 | $2,260 | −$100 (−6.8%) | 17% above |
| 31720 | $910 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
| 31778 | $910 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
| 31788 | $830 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,730 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.