Metro FMR area · CA · HUD FY 2027
Vallejo, CA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Vallejo, CA area is $2,342 a month, 11% below the California average and 33% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 23 ZIP codes range from $1,620 to $3,790.
- $2,3422-bedroom FMR+$164 (+7.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,8761-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $93,680Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 451,918Residents1 county
| Unit | Vallejo, CA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | California avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,706 | $1,567 | +$139 (+8.9%) | $1,986 | $1,379 | $68,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,876 | $1,705 | +$171 (+10.0%) | $2,151 | $1,478 | $75,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,342 | $2,178 | +$164 (+7.5%) | $2,632 | $1,761 | $93,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,053 | $2,911 | +$142 (+4.9%) | $3,457 | $2,266 | $122,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,483 | $3,297 | +$186 (+5.6%) | $3,986 | $2,607 | $139,320 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Solano County, CA | 451,918 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $2,510.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94503 | $2,640 | $2,890 | $3,790 | $4,710 | $5,710 | +$80 (+2.2%) | 62% above |
| 94510 | $1,860 | $2,050 | $2,560 | $3,340 | $3,810 | +$30 (+1.2%) | 9% above |
| 94512 | $1,490 | $1,640 | $2,050 | $2,670 | $3,050 | −$130 (−6.0%) | 12% below |
| 94533 | $1,640 | $1,800 | $2,250 | $2,930 | $3,350 | +$70 (+3.2%) | 4% below |
| 94534 | $2,160 | $2,370 | $2,990 | $3,860 | $4,450 | +$170 (+6.0%) | 28% above |
| 94535 | $2,400 | $2,640 | $3,290 | $4,290 | $4,890 | +$210 (+6.8%) | 40% above |
| 94558 | $2,460 | $2,700 | $3,530 | $4,390 | $5,330 | +$60 (+1.7%) | 51% above |
| 94571 | $1,180 | $1,300 | $1,620 | $2,110 | $2,410 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 31% below |
| 94585 | $1,760 | $1,940 | $2,420 | $3,150 | $3,600 | +$120 (+5.2%) | 3% above |
| 94589 | $1,720 | $1,890 | $2,360 | $3,080 | $3,510 | +$180 (+8.3%) | 1% above |
| 94590 | $1,620 | $1,790 | $2,230 | $2,910 | $3,320 | +$50 (+2.3%) | 5% below |
| 94591 | $2,060 | $2,280 | $2,990 | $3,800 | $4,450 | +$470 (+18.7%) | 28% above |
| 94592 | $2,250 | $2,480 | $3,090 | $4,030 | $4,600 | −$180 (−5.5%) | 32% above |
| 95612 | $2,230 | $2,240 | $2,870 | $3,970 | $4,160 | −$10 (−0.3%) | 23% above |
| 95616 | $1,950 | $1,960 | $2,510 | $3,480 | $3,640 | no change | 7% above |
| 95618 | $2,060 | $2,070 | $2,650 | $3,670 | $3,840 | no change | 13% above |
| 95620 | $1,450 | $1,570 | $1,970 | $2,630 | $2,970 | −$210 (−9.6%) | 16% below |
| 95625 | $1,870 | $2,050 | $2,560 | $3,340 | $3,810 | +$200 (+8.5%) | 9% above |
| 95687 | $1,910 | $2,100 | $2,620 | $3,420 | $3,900 | +$210 (+8.7%) | 12% above |
| 95688 | $1,700 | $1,870 | $2,340 | $3,050 | $3,480 | +$130 (+5.9%) | about the same as |
| 95690 | $1,310 | $1,360 | $1,670 | $2,190 | $2,520 | −$50 (−2.9%) | 29% below |
| 95694 | $1,450 | $1,540 | $1,970 | $2,630 | $2,970 | −$210 (−9.6%) | 16% below |
| 95696 | $1,700 | $1,870 | $2,340 | $3,050 | $3,480 | +$160 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.