Metro FMR area · MA · HUD FY 2027
Western Worcester County, MA Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Western Worcester County, MA area is $1,659 a month, 35% below the Massachusetts average and 6% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 19 ZIP codes range from $1,440 to $2,650.
- $1,6592-bedroom FMR+$127 (+8.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2881-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $66,360Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 29,588Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | Western Worcester County, MA FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,280 | $1,096 | +$184 (+16.8%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $51,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,288 | $1,200 | +$88 (+7.3%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $51,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,659 | $1,532 | +$127 (+8.3%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $66,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,297 | $2,131 | +$166 (+7.8%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $91,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,773 | $2,570 | +$203 (+7.9%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $110,920 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Worcester County, MA | 29,588 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,860.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01005 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,340 | $2,760 | +$120 (+6.9%) | 12% above |
| 01010 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,920 | $2,320 | +$220 (+16.3%) | 5% below |
| 01031 | $1,330 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,380 | $2,870 | +$210 (+13.1%) | 9% above |
| 01037 | $1,280 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $2,320 | $2,670 | +$80 (+4.9%) | 3% above |
| 01068 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,300 | $2,550 | −$70 (−3.6%) | 12% above |
| 01082 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,300 | $2,550 | +$170 (+10.1%) | 12% above |
| 01083 | $1,370 | $1,370 | $1,770 | $2,450 | $2,960 | +$80 (+4.7%) | 7% above |
| 01092 | $1,020 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,920 | $2,320 | −$150 (−9.4%) | 13% below |
| 01094 | $1,470 | $1,480 | $1,910 | $2,640 | $3,190 | +$420 (+28.2%) | 15% above |
| 01331 | $1,300 | $1,300 | $1,680 | $2,330 | $2,810 | +$180 (+12.0%) | 1% above |
| 01364 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,320 | +$230 (+15.9%) | 1% above |
| 01366 | $1,550 | $1,560 | $2,010 | $2,780 | $3,360 | +$270 (+15.5%) | 21% above |
| 01368 | $1,530 | $1,540 | $1,980 | $2,740 | $3,310 | +$260 (+15.1%) | 19% above |
| 01452 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,300 | $2,740 | +$190 (+11.4%) | 12% above |
| 01468 | $1,410 | $1,680 | $2,030 | $2,580 | $3,020 | +$100 (+5.2%) | 22% above |
| 01473 | $1,850 | $2,190 | $2,650 | $3,370 | $3,940 | +$160 (+6.4%) | 60% above |
| 01531 | $1,550 | $1,560 | $2,010 | $2,780 | $3,360 | +$340 (+20.4%) | 21% above |
| 01535 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,300 | $2,550 | +$190 (+11.4%) | 12% above |
| 01585 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,300 | $2,550 | +$190 (+11.4%) | 12% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.