Mississippi · FIPS 28007 · HUD FY 2027
Attala County, Mississippi Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Attala County is $905 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Mississippi average of $1,087 and 49% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $63 (7.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $36,200 a year to afford it.
- $9052-bedroom FMR+$63 (+7.5%) vs FY 2026
- $6921-bedroom FMRMississippi: $928 · U.S.: $1,478
- $36,200Income for a 2-bedroom$17/hour full-time
- 35 of 822BR rank in Mississippi1 = highest rent
| Unit | Attala County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Mississippi avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $687 | $638 | +$49 (+7.7%) | $883 | $1,379 | $27,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $692 | $642 | +$50 (+7.8%) | $928 | $1,478 | $27,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $905 | $842 | +$63 (+7.5%) | $1,087 | $1,761 | $36,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,185 | $1,115 | +$70 (+6.3%) | $1,371 | $2,266 | $47,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,189 | $1,118 | +$71 (+6.4%) | $1,518 | $2,607 | $47,560 |
How Attala County compares
- Attala County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Mississippi, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $905 (Yalobusha County) to $1,316 (Forrest County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $687, $692, $905, $1,185, $1,189. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Attala County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,080.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Attala County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39067 | $810 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,430 | $1,440 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 19% above |
| 39079 | $790 | $820 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,480 | +$70 (+8.3%) | 1% above |
| 39090 | $730 | $730 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,200 | −$10 (−1.1%) | 2% above |
| 39108 | $720 | $740 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,230 | −$60 (−6.1%) | 3% above |
| 39160 | $730 | $730 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,190 | −$40 (−4.2%) | 1% above |
| 39192 | $720 | $720 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,230 | −$60 (−6.2%) | 1% above |
| 39745 | $740 | $780 | $920 | $1,140 | $1,200 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.