Mississippi · FIPS 28067 · HUD FY 2027
Jones County, Mississippi Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jones County is $986 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Mississippi average of $1,087 and 44% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $69 (7.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,440 a year to afford it.
- $9862-bedroom FMR+$69 (+7.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7541-bedroom FMRMississippi: $928 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,440Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 26 of 822BR rank in Mississippi1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jones County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Mississippi avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $749 | $694 | +$55 (+7.9%) | $883 | $1,379 | $29,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $754 | $699 | +$55 (+7.9%) | $928 | $1,478 | $30,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $986 | $917 | +$69 (+7.5%) | $1,087 | $1,761 | $39,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,175 | $1,099 | +$76 (+6.9%) | $1,371 | $2,266 | $47,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,559 | $1,247 | +$312 (+25.0%) | $1,518 | $2,607 | $62,360 |
How Jones County compares
- Jones County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Mississippi, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $905 (Yalobusha County) to $1,316 (Forrest County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $749, $754, $986, $1,175, $1,559. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Jones County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,050.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jones County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39437 | $710 | $800 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,490 | −$80 (−7.8%) | 4% below |
| 39440 | $770 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,610 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 3% above |
| 39443 | $690 | $700 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,420 | +$20 (+2.2%) | 8% below |
| 39459 | $780 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,290 | $1,500 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 6% above |
| 39464 | $720 | $800 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,410 | −$60 (−5.8%) | 2% below |
| 39477 | $690 | $690 | $910 | $1,080 | $1,430 | −$40 (−4.2%) | 8% below |
| 39480 | $780 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,490 | −$110 (−9.8%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.