Mississippi · FIPS 28087 · HUD FY 2027
Lowndes County, Mississippi Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lowndes County is $931 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Mississippi average of $1,087 and 47% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $59 (6.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,240 a year to afford it.
- $9312-bedroom FMR+$59 (+6.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8031-bedroom FMRMississippi: $928 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,240Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 31 of 822BR rank in Mississippi1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lowndes County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Mississippi avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $798 | $738 | +$60 (+8.1%) | $883 | $1,379 | $31,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $803 | $743 | +$60 (+8.1%) | $928 | $1,478 | $32,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $931 | $872 | +$59 (+6.8%) | $1,087 | $1,761 | $37,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,278 | $1,195 | +$83 (+6.9%) | $1,371 | $2,266 | $51,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,298 | $1,263 | +$35 (+2.8%) | $1,518 | $2,607 | $51,920 |
How Lowndes County compares
- Lowndes County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Mississippi, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $905 (Yalobusha County) to $1,316 (Forrest County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $798, $803, $931, $1,278, $1,298. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Lowndes County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $910 to $1,070.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lowndes County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39701 | $780 | $780 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,260 | +$30 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 39702 | $780 | $780 | $910 | $1,250 | $1,270 | +$30 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 39705 | $920 | $920 | $1,070 | $1,470 | $1,490 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 15% above |
| 39736 | $780 | $780 | $910 | $1,240 | $1,260 | +$30 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 39740 | $780 | $780 | $910 | $1,230 | $1,260 | +$30 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 39743 | $880 | $890 | $1,060 | $1,410 | $1,420 | +$100 (+10.4%) | 14% above |
| 39753 | $800 | $800 | $930 | $1,280 | $1,300 | +$50 (+5.7%) | about the same as |
| 39766 | $870 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,410 | +$130 (+14.8%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.