Nebraska · FIPS 31019 · HUD FY 2027
Buffalo County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Buffalo County is $1,097 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $66 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0972-bedroom FMR+$66 (+6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9041-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,880Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 17 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Buffalo County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $899 | $787 | +$112 (+14.2%) | $977 | $1,379 | $35,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $904 | $863 | +$41 (+4.8%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $36,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,097 | $1,031 | +$66 (+6.4%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $43,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,432 | $1,360 | +$72 (+5.3%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $57,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,834 | $1,730 | +$104 (+6.0%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $73,360 |
How Buffalo County compares
- Buffalo County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $899, $904, $1,097, $1,432, $1,834. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Buffalo County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Buffalo County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68812 | $830 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 8% below |
| 68836 | $820 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,690 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 68840 | $870 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,770 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 3% below |
| 68845 | $870 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,770 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 3% below |
| 68847 | $970 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,970 | +$100 (+9.3%) | 8% above |
| 68849 | $870 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,770 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 3% below |
| 68858 | $830 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 8% below |
| 68861 | $840 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,720 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 6% below |
| 68866 | $830 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 8% below |
| 68869 | $850 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,380 | $1,810 | +$80 (+7.8%) | about the same as |
| 68870 | $1,060 | $1,060 | $1,290 | $1,680 | $2,160 | +$80 (+6.6%) | 18% above |
| 68876 | $970 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,970 | +$160 (+15.7%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.