Nebraska · FIPS 31031 · HUD FY 2027
Cherry County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cherry County is $1,114 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $90 (8.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,1142-bedroom FMR+$90 (+8.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8521-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,560Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 14 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cherry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $807 | $710 | +$97 (+13.7%) | $977 | $1,379 | $32,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $852 | $780 | +$72 (+9.2%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $34,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,114 | $1,024 | +$90 (+8.8%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $44,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,392 | $1,228 | +$164 (+13.4%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $55,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,516 | $1,368 | +$148 (+10.8%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $60,640 |
How Cherry County compares
- Cherry County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $807, $852, $1,114, $1,392, $1,516. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Cherry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,180.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cherry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69135 | $770 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,480 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 4% below |
| 69161 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,260 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 9% below |
| 69201 | $830 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,600 | +$90 (+8.5%) | 3% above |
| 69211 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 9% below |
| 69212 | $790 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,600 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 1% below |
| 69216 | $800 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,510 | +$90 (+8.8%) | about the same as |
| 69218 | $760 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,570 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 6% below |
| 69219 | $770 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,340 | $1,520 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 4% below |
| 69221 | $830 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,460 | $1,600 | +$90 (+8.5%) | 3% above |
| 69343 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 9% below |
| 69366 | $850 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,600 | +$210 (+21.6%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.