Nebraska · FIPS 31041 · HUD FY 2027
Custer County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Custer County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$53 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7831-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 28 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Custer County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $734 | $666 | +$68 (+10.2%) | $977 | $1,379 | $29,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $783 | $732 | +$51 (+7.0%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $31,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $961 | +$53 (+5.5%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,337 | +$67 (+5.0%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,577 | $1,472 | +$105 (+7.1%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $63,080 |
How Custer County compares
- Custer County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $734, $783, $1,014, $1,404, $1,577. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Custer County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,300.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Custer County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68813 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,540 | −$70 (−6.5%) | about the same as |
| 68814 | $920 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,980 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 25% above |
| 68822 | $740 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,590 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% above |
| 68825 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68828 | $900 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,750 | $1,930 | −$140 (−9.7%) | 28% above |
| 68855 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68856 | $930 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $1,990 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 26% above |
| 68860 | $920 | $980 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,980 | +$310 (+32.3%) | 25% above |
| 68874 | $730 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,590 | −$80 (−7.3%) | about the same as |
| 68881 | $850 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,590 | $1,860 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 16% above |
| 69120 | $790 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,490 | $1,670 | +$110 (+11.2%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.