Nebraska · FIPS 31065 · HUD FY 2027
Furnas County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Furnas County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$53 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $9281-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 28 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Furnas County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $734 | $666 | +$68 (+10.2%) | $977 | $1,379 | $29,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $928 | $859 | +$69 (+8.0%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $37,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $961 | +$53 (+5.5%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,305 | +$99 (+7.6%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,602 | +$93 (+5.8%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How Furnas County compares
- Furnas County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $734, $928, $1,014, $1,404, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Furnas County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Furnas County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68922 | $740 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,680 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 1% above |
| 68926 | $730 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68936 | $730 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68946 | $730 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$100 (−9.0%) | about the same as |
| 68948 | $870 | $1,120 | $1,260 | $1,710 | $2,080 | −$130 (−9.4%) | 24% above |
| 68967 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,160 | $1,600 | $1,860 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 14% above |
| 69046 | $750 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,640 | no change | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.