Nebraska · FIPS 31067 · HUD FY 2027
Gage County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Gage County is $1,025 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $64 (6.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,0252-bedroom FMR+$64 (+6.7%) vs FY 2026
- $7841-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,000Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 26 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Gage County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $714 | $663 | +$51 (+7.7%) | $977 | $1,379 | $28,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $784 | $732 | +$52 (+7.1%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $31,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,025 | $961 | +$64 (+6.7%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $41,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,221 | $1,152 | +$69 (+6.0%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $48,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,601 | $1,298 | +$303 (+23.3%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $64,040 |
How Gage County compares
- Gage County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $714, $784, $1,025, $1,221, $1,601. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Gage County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Gage County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68301 | $840 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,830 | +$40 (+3.5%) | 15% above |
| 68309 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 68310 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 68318 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,640 | $2,160 | +$420 (+43.8%) | 35% above |
| 68328 | $850 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,550 | $1,840 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 16% above |
| 68331 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,720 | $2,250 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 40% above |
| 68341 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,560 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 68357 | $800 | $880 | $1,140 | $1,380 | $1,780 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 11% above |
| 68381 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,240 | $1,550 | +$70 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
| 68415 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
| 68422 | $970 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,670 | $2,190 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 37% above |
| 68458 | $720 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,580 | +$70 (+7.3%) | about the same as |
| 68466 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,590 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.