Nebraska · FIPS 31089 · HUD FY 2027
Holt County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Holt County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$53 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8881-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 28 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Holt County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $663 | +$43 (+6.5%) | $977 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $888 | $802 | +$86 (+10.7%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $35,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $961 | +$53 (+5.5%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,208 | $1,152 | +$56 (+4.9%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $48,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,284 | +$96 (+7.5%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $55,200 |
How Holt County compares
- Holt County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $888, $1,014, $1,208, $1,380. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Holt County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,270.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Holt County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68711 | $790 | $990 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,550 | +$150 (+15.3%) | 11% above |
| 68713 | $730 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,430 | +$90 (+9.4%) | 4% above |
| 68725 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,270 | $1,510 | $1,730 | +$240 (+23.3%) | 25% above |
| 68734 | $730 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,430 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 4% above |
| 68735 | $710 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68742 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68763 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68766 | $730 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,420 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 3% above |
| 68780 | $770 | $960 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,500 | +$130 (+13.4%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.