Nebraska · FIPS 31097 · HUD FY 2027
Johnson County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Johnson County is $1,062 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $80 (8.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,0622-bedroom FMR+$80 (+8.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8121-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,480Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 21 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Johnson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $769 | $681 | +$88 (+12.9%) | $977 | $1,379 | $30,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $812 | $748 | +$64 (+8.6%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $32,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,062 | $982 | +$80 (+8.1%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $42,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,265 | $1,177 | +$88 (+7.5%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $50,600 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,445 | $1,312 | +$133 (+10.1%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $57,800 |
How Johnson County compares
- Johnson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $769, $812, $1,062, $1,265, $1,445. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Johnson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,100.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Johnson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68329 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,390 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 5% below |
| 68332 | $770 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,440 | +$80 (+8.2%) | about the same as |
| 68348 | $800 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,360 | $1,490 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 3% above |
| 68443 | $740 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,390 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 4% below |
| 68450 | $800 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,500 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.