Nebraska · FIPS 31141 · HUD FY 2027
Platte County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Platte County is $1,139 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $78 (7.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,1392-bedroom FMR+$78 (+7.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8711-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,560Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 12 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Platte County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $825 | $736 | +$89 (+12.1%) | $977 | $1,379 | $33,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $871 | $809 | +$62 (+7.7%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $34,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,139 | $1,061 | +$78 (+7.4%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $45,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,491 | $1,399 | +$92 (+6.6%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $59,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,497 | $1,405 | +$92 (+6.5%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $59,880 |
How Platte County compares
- Platte County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $825, $871, $1,139, $1,491, $1,497. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Platte County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,480.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Platte County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68601 | $820 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,500 | +$70 (+6.6%) | 1% below |
| 68631 | $910 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,650 | $1,660 | +$90 (+7.7%) | 11% above |
| 68634 | $820 | $870 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,500 | +$70 (+6.6%) | 1% below |
| 68642 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 11% below |
| 68643 | $840 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,400 | $1,520 | +$160 (+16.0%) | 2% above |
| 68644 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,380 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 11% below |
| 68647 | $830 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,510 | +$80 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 68653 | $1,070 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $1,950 | +$260 (+21.3%) | 30% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.