Nebraska · FIPS 31147 · HUD FY 2027
Richardson County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Richardson County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$53 (+5.5%) vs FY 2026
- $7751-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 28 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Richardson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $734 | $666 | +$68 (+10.2%) | $977 | $1,379 | $29,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $775 | $732 | +$43 (+5.9%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $31,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $961 | +$53 (+5.5%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,228 | $1,152 | +$76 (+6.6%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $49,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,333 | $1,272 | +$61 (+4.8%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $53,320 |
How Richardson County compares
- Richardson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $734, $775, $1,014, $1,228, $1,333. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Richardson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,200.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Richardson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68337 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,340 | no change | about the same as |
| 68355 | $750 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,250 | $1,350 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 2% above |
| 68376 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
| 68431 | $780 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,500 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 6% above |
| 68433 | $740 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 68437 | $870 | $920 | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,580 | +$190 (+18.8%) | 18% above |
| 68442 | $770 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,440 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 5% above |
| 68457 | $780 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,310 | $1,420 | +$100 (+10.2%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.