Nebraska · FIPS 31153 · HUD FY 2027
Sarpy County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sarpy County is $1,450 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $82 (6.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $58,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,4502-bedroom FMR+$82 (+6.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2191-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $58,000Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 1 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sarpy County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,167 | $1,090 | +$77 (+7.1%) | $977 | $1,379 | $46,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,219 | $1,148 | +$71 (+6.2%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $48,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,450 | $1,368 | +$82 (+6.0%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $58,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,924 | $1,813 | +$111 (+6.1%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $76,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,179 | $2,046 | +$133 (+6.5%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $87,160 |
How Sarpy County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA metro FMR area, which covers 959,016 residents in 7 counties.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,167, $1,219, $1,450, $1,924, $2,179. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Sarpy County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,330 to $2,050.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sarpy County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68005 | $1,070 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,760 | $2,000 | +$90 (+7.3%) | 8% below |
| 68028 | $1,470 | $1,540 | $1,830 | $2,430 | $2,750 | +$110 (+6.4%) | 26% above |
| 68046 | $1,260 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $2,070 | $2,340 | +$120 (+8.3%) | 8% above |
| 68056 | $1,290 | $1,350 | $1,600 | $2,120 | $2,400 | +$360 (+29.0%) | 10% above |
| 68059 | $1,290 | $1,350 | $1,600 | $2,120 | $2,400 | +$120 (+8.1%) | 10% above |
| 68113 | $1,470 | $1,530 | $1,820 | $2,410 | $2,730 | +$140 (+8.3%) | 26% above |
| 68123 | $1,330 | $1,390 | $1,650 | $2,190 | $2,480 | +$120 (+7.8%) | 14% above |
| 68128 | $1,260 | $1,310 | $1,560 | $2,070 | $2,340 | +$90 (+6.1%) | 8% above |
| 68133 | $1,330 | $1,390 | $1,650 | $2,190 | $2,480 | +$70 (+4.4%) | 14% above |
| 68136 | $1,650 | $1,720 | $2,050 | $2,720 | $3,080 | +$150 (+7.9%) | 41% above |
| 68138 | $1,150 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,900 | $2,150 | +$110 (+8.3%) | 1% below |
| 68147 | $1,220 | $1,280 | $1,520 | $2,020 | $2,280 | +$110 (+7.8%) | 5% above |
| 68157 | $1,410 | $1,470 | $1,750 | $2,320 | $2,630 | +$110 (+6.7%) | 21% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.