Nebraska · FIPS 31159 · HUD FY 2027
Seward County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Seward County is $1,055 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $88 (9.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,0552-bedroom FMR+$88 (+9.1%) vs FY 2026
- $8301-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,200Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 23 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | Seward County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $820 | $730 | +$90 (+12.3%) | $977 | $1,379 | $32,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $830 | $756 | +$74 (+9.8%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $33,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,055 | $967 | +$88 (+9.1%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $42,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,345 | +$116 (+8.6%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $58,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,728 | $1,450 | +$278 (+19.2%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $69,120 |
How Seward County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Seward County, NE metro FMR area, which covers 17,641 residents in 1 county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $820, $830, $1,055, $1,461, $1,728. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Seward County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Seward County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68313 | $1,220 | $1,230 | $1,570 | $2,170 | $2,570 | +$120 (+8.3%) | 49% above |
| 68314 | $820 | $850 | $1,070 | $1,470 | $1,670 | +$90 (+9.2%) | 1% above |
| 68330 | $750 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,630 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 1% above |
| 68360 | $820 | $840 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,710 | −$110 (−9.5%) | about the same as |
| 68364 | $840 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,770 | +$110 (+11.3%) | 2% above |
| 68405 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,670 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 4% below |
| 68423 | $790 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,670 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 68434 | $840 | $850 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,770 | +$110 (+11.3%) | 2% above |
| 68439 | $790 | $800 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,670 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 4% below |
| 68456 | $800 | $810 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,690 | +$70 (+7.3%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.