Nebraska · FIPS 31185 · HUD FY 2027
York County, Nebraska Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in York County is $1,047 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Nebraska average of $1,260 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $42 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0472-bedroom FMR+$42 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8151-bedroom FMRNebraska: $1,036 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,880Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 25 of 932BR rank in Nebraska1 = highest rent
| Unit | York County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $758 | $697 | +$61 (+8.8%) | $977 | $1,379 | $30,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $815 | $766 | +$49 (+6.4%) | $1,036 | $1,478 | $32,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,047 | $1,005 | +$42 (+4.2%) | $1,260 | $1,761 | $41,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,234 | +$97 (+7.9%) | $1,659 | $2,266 | $53,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,376 | $1,331 | +$45 (+3.4%) | $1,883 | $2,607 | $55,040 |
How York County compares
- York County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Nebraska, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,450 (Cass County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $758, $815, $1,047, $1,331, $1,376. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in York County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in York County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68316 | $730 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 4% below |
| 68319 | $880 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,540 | $1,590 | +$140 (+13.1%) | 16% above |
| 68371 | $770 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,440 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 2% above |
| 68401 | $790 | $850 | $1,090 | $1,390 | $1,430 | +$100 (+10.1%) | 4% above |
| 68460 | $830 | $890 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,610 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 7% above |
| 68467 | $750 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,350 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.