Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
New Mexico · FIPS 35001 · HUD FY 2027

Bernalillo County, New Mexico Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bernalillo County is $1,384 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% above the New Mexico average of $1,282 and 21% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $80 (5.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $55,360 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3842-bedroom FMR−$80 (−5.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1121-bedroom FMRNew Mexico: $1,051 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $55,360Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
  • 3 of 332BR rank in New Mexico1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,384/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Bernalillo County FMR$1,384$55,360–
New Mexico average$1,282$51,277–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Bernalillo County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitBernalillo County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeNew Mexico avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$977$1,009−$32 (−3.2%)$935$1,379$39,080
1 bedroom$1,112$1,185−$73 (−6.2%)$1,051$1,478$44,480
2 bedrooms$1,384$1,464−$80 (−5.5%)$1,282$1,761$55,360
3 bedrooms$1,902$2,036−$134 (−6.6%)$1,716$2,266$76,080
4 bedrooms$2,242$2,399−$157 (−6.5%)$1,982$2,607$89,680

How Bernalillo County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Albuquerque, NM metro FMR area, which covers 921,482 residents in 4 counties.
  • Across New Mexico, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Union County) to $1,874 (Los Alamos County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $977, $1,112, $1,384, $1,902, $2,242. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 24 ZIP codes mostly in Bernalillo County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,320 to $2,080.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bernalillo County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Bernalillo County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
87008$1,120$1,310$1,610$2,230$2,610−$170 (−9.6%)16% above
87022$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160+$50 (+3.9%)5% below
87059$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160−$30 (−2.2%)5% below
87068$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160+$120 (+10.0%)5% below
87101$960$1,090$1,360$1,870$2,200−$80 (−5.6%)2% below
87102$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160−$40 (−2.9%)5% below
87104$940$1,070$1,330$1,840$2,160−$80 (−5.7%)4% below
87105$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160+$50 (+3.9%)5% below
87106$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160−$70 (−5.0%)5% below
87107$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160+$90 (+7.3%)5% below
87108$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160+$90 (+7.3%)5% below
87109$1,070$1,210$1,510$2,080$2,450−$80 (−5.0%)9% above
87110$980$1,140$1,410$1,960$2,310−$150 (−9.6%)2% above
87111$1,240$1,410$1,760$2,420$2,850−$80 (−4.3%)27% above
87112$950$1,080$1,340$1,840$2,170−$80 (−5.6%)3% below
87113$1,350$1,530$1,910$2,630$3,090−$130 (−6.4%)38% above
87114$1,100$1,250$1,560$2,140$2,530−$100 (−6.0%)13% above
87116$1,470$1,670$2,080$2,860$3,370−$120 (−5.5%)50% above
87117$990$1,130$1,410$1,930$2,280−$90 (−6.0%)2% above
87120$1,200$1,370$1,700$2,340$2,750+$40 (+2.4%)23% above
87121$1,150$1,310$1,630$2,240$2,640−$100 (−5.8%)18% above
87122$1,470$1,670$2,080$2,860$3,370−$120 (−5.5%)50% above
87123$910$1,070$1,320$1,840$2,160−$10 (−0.8%)5% below
87151$1,150$1,310$1,630$2,240$2,640−$100 (−5.8%)18% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All New Mexico counties · How HUD sets these rents