New Mexico · FIPS 35006 · HUD FY 2027
Cibola County, New Mexico Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cibola County is $1,022 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the New Mexico average of $1,282 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (2.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0222-bedroom FMR+$29 (+2.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8521-bedroom FMRNew Mexico: $1,051 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,880Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 20 of 332BR rank in New Mexico1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cibola County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $813 | $738 | +$75 (+10.2%) | $935 | $1,379 | $32,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $852 | $823 | +$29 (+3.5%) | $1,051 | $1,478 | $34,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,022 | $993 | +$29 (+2.9%) | $1,282 | $1,761 | $40,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,218 | $1,223 | −$5 (−0.4%) | $1,716 | $2,266 | $48,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,343 | $1,315 | +$28 (+2.1%) | $1,982 | $2,607 | $53,720 |
How Cibola County compares
- Cibola County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New Mexico, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Union County) to $1,874 (Los Alamos County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $813, $852, $1,022, $1,218, $1,343. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Cibola County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cibola County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87005 | $790 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 87007 | $810 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 87014 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,320 | $1,840 | $2,160 | +$110 (+9.1%) | 29% above |
| 87020 | $830 | $870 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% above |
| 87021 | $870 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,430 | +$80 (+7.9%) | 7% above |
| 87026 | $1,010 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,960 | $2,310 | −$100 (−6.5%) | 40% above |
| 87034 | $810 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 87038 | $810 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 87040 | $810 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 87049 | $810 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 87051 | $830 | $870 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 2% above |
| 87315 | $810 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
| 87321 | $1,190 | $1,290 | $1,570 | $1,870 | $2,060 | +$60 (+4.0%) | 54% above |
| 87357 | $810 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.