New Mexico · FIPS 35007 · HUD FY 2027
Colfax County, New Mexico Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Colfax County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the New Mexico average of $1,282 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9311-bedroom FMRNew Mexico: $1,051 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 22 of 332BR rank in New Mexico1 = highest rent
| Unit | Colfax County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $807 | $730 | +$77 (+10.5%) | $935 | $1,379 | $32,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $931 | $888 | +$43 (+4.8%) | $1,051 | $1,478 | $37,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,282 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,376 | $1,302 | +$74 (+5.7%) | $1,716 | $2,266 | $55,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,590 | $1,569 | +$21 (+1.3%) | $1,982 | $2,607 | $63,600 |
How Colfax County compares
- Colfax County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New Mexico, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Union County) to $1,874 (Los Alamos County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $807, $931, $1,014, $1,376, $1,590. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Colfax County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,520.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Colfax County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87710 | $1,210 | $1,400 | $1,520 | $2,060 | $2,380 | +$60 (+4.1%) | 50% above |
| 87714 | $810 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 87718 | $1,020 | $1,180 | $1,280 | $1,740 | $2,010 | −$50 (−3.8%) | 26% above |
| 87728 | $810 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 87729 | $810 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 87740 | $840 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,420 | $1,650 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 4% above |
| 87747 | $810 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 87749 | $940 | $1,080 | $1,180 | $1,600 | $1,850 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 16% above |
| 88414 | $790 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.