New Mexico · FIPS 35009 · HUD FY 2027
Curry County, New Mexico Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Curry County is $1,151 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the New Mexico average of $1,282 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (4.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,1512-bedroom FMR+$53 (+4.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8911-bedroom FMRNew Mexico: $1,051 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,040Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 10 of 332BR rank in New Mexico1 = highest rent
| Unit | Curry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $802 | $757 | +$45 (+5.9%) | $935 | $1,379 | $32,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $891 | $892 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,051 | $1,478 | $35,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,151 | $1,098 | +$53 (+4.8%) | $1,282 | $1,761 | $46,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,522 | $1,425 | +$97 (+6.8%) | $1,716 | $2,266 | $60,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,889 | $1,842 | +$47 (+2.6%) | $1,982 | $2,607 | $75,560 |
How Curry County compares
- Curry County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New Mexico, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Union County) to $1,874 (Los Alamos County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $802, $891, $1,151, $1,522, $1,889. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Curry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,190.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Curry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88101 | $810 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,530 | $1,900 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% above |
| 88103 | $810 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,530 | $1,900 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% above |
| 88112 | $770 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 8% below |
| 88124 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,680 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 12% below |
| 88135 | $860 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,890 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.