New Mexico · FIPS 35031 · HUD FY 2027
McKinley County, New Mexico Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in McKinley County is $1,140 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the New Mexico average of $1,282 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $50 (4.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,1402-bedroom FMR+$50 (+4.6%) vs FY 2026
- $9111-bedroom FMRNew Mexico: $1,051 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,600Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 11 of 332BR rank in New Mexico1 = highest rent
| Unit | McKinley County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $794 | $752 | +$42 (+5.6%) | $935 | $1,379 | $31,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $911 | $894 | +$17 (+1.9%) | $1,051 | $1,478 | $36,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,140 | $1,090 | +$50 (+4.6%) | $1,282 | $1,761 | $45,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,358 | $1,307 | +$51 (+3.9%) | $1,716 | $2,266 | $54,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,498 | $1,443 | +$55 (+3.8%) | $1,982 | $2,607 | $59,920 |
How McKinley County compares
- McKinley County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New Mexico, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Union County) to $1,874 (Los Alamos County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $794, $911, $1,140, $1,358, $1,498. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 20 ZIP codes mostly in McKinley County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,480.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in McKinley County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86515 | $730 | $820 | $1,060 | $1,440 | $1,650 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 7% below |
| 87045 | $720 | $830 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,370 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 9% below |
| 87301 | $820 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,410 | $1,550 | +$70 (+6.3%) | 4% above |
| 87305 | $790 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,500 | +$50 (+4.6%) | same |
| 87310 | $780 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,340 | $1,470 | −$120 (−9.8%) | 4% below |
| 87311 | $820 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,410 | $1,550 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 4% above |
| 87312 | $770 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,410 | −$80 (−7.0%) | 6% below |
| 87313 | $800 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 11% below |
| 87316 | $980 | $1,130 | $1,410 | $1,680 | $1,850 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 24% above |
| 87317 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,270 | $1,530 | $1,690 | −$140 (−9.9%) | 11% above |
| 87319 | $790 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,520 | −$50 (−4.2%) | same |
| 87320 | $790 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 1% below |
| 87322 | $850 | $970 | $1,220 | $1,450 | $1,600 | +$70 (+6.1%) | 7% above |
| 87323 | $730 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,350 | −$110 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 87325 | $800 | $860 | $1,090 | $1,360 | $1,490 | +$40 (+3.8%) | 4% below |
| 87326 | $790 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,360 | $1,500 | +$50 (+4.6%) | same |
| 87327 | $710 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 11% below |
| 87347 | $1,050 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,740 | $1,920 | +$40 (+2.8%) | 28% above |
| 87365 | $730 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,350 | −$110 (−9.7%) | 11% below |
| 87375 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,480 | $1,780 | $1,960 | −$160 (−9.8%) | 30% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.