New Mexico · FIPS 35051 · HUD FY 2027
Sierra County, New Mexico Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sierra County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the New Mexico average of $1,282 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $10 (1.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$10 (+1.0%) vs FY 2026
- $7801-bedroom FMRNew Mexico: $1,051 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 22 of 332BR rank in New Mexico1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sierra County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $706 | $692 | +$14 (+2.0%) | $935 | $1,379 | $28,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $780 | $765 | +$15 (+2.0%) | $1,051 | $1,478 | $31,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,004 | +$10 (+1.0%) | $1,282 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,404 | $1,396 | +$8 (+0.6%) | $1,716 | $2,266 | $56,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,590 | $1,619 | −$29 (−1.8%) | $1,982 | $2,607 | $63,600 |
How Sierra County compares
- Sierra County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across New Mexico, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Union County) to $1,874 (Los Alamos County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $780, $1,014, $1,404, $1,590. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Sierra County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,400.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sierra County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87901 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 87930 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 87931 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 87933 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 87935 | $970 | $1,080 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,200 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 38% above |
| 87939 | $730 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,430 | $1,630 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 2% above |
| 87942 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 87943 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
| 88042 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$10 (+1.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.