North Carolina · FIPS 37001 · HUD FY 2027
Alamance County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Alamance County is $1,348 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is unchanged from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $53,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,3482-bedroom FMRno change vs FY 2026
- $1,2381-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $53,920Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 23 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Alamance County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,076 | $992 | +$84 (+8.5%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $43,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,238 | $1,230 | +$8 (+0.7%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $49,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,348 | $1,348 | no change | $1,441 | $1,761 | $53,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,658 | $1,670 | −$12 (−0.7%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $66,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,088 | $1,972 | +$116 (+5.9%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $83,520 |
How Alamance County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Burlington, NC metro FMR area, which covers 176,893 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,076, $1,238, $1,348, $1,658, $2,088. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Alamance County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,220 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Alamance County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27201 | $1,210 | $1,380 | $1,500 | $1,850 | $2,320 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 11% above |
| 27202 | $980 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,520 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 9% below |
| 27215 | $1,210 | $1,380 | $1,500 | $1,850 | $2,320 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 11% above |
| 27217 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,220 | $1,510 | $1,800 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 9% below |
| 27244 | $980 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,520 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 9% below |
| 27253 | $1,040 | $1,190 | $1,300 | $1,600 | $2,010 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 4% below |
| 27258 | $920 | $1,110 | $1,220 | $1,510 | $1,780 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 9% below |
| 27302 | $1,280 | $1,360 | $1,540 | $1,910 | $2,280 | −$150 (−8.9%) | 14% above |
| 27340 | $1,040 | $1,190 | $1,300 | $1,600 | $2,010 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 4% below |
| 27349 | $1,280 | $1,360 | $1,540 | $1,910 | $2,280 | −$150 (−8.9%) | 14% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.