North Carolina · FIPS 37005 · HUD FY 2027
Alleghany County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Alleghany County is $1,048 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $70 (7.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0482-bedroom FMR+$70 (+7.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8011-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,920Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 60 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Alleghany County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $796 | $740 | +$56 (+7.6%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $31,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $801 | $745 | +$56 (+7.5%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $32,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,048 | $978 | +$70 (+7.2%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $41,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,249 | $1,173 | +$76 (+6.5%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $49,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,585 | $1,470 | +$115 (+7.8%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $63,400 |
How Alleghany County compares
- Alleghany County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $796, $801, $1,048, $1,249, $1,585. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Alleghany County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,080.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Alleghany County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28623 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,270 | $1,620 | +$110 (+11.5%) | 2% above |
| 28627 | $820 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,610 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 2% above |
| 28644 | $800 | $810 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,480 | +$80 (+8.3%) | 1% below |
| 28663 | $800 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,590 | +$70 (+7.1%) | about the same as |
| 28668 | $830 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,300 | $1,490 | +$90 (+9.7%) | 3% below |
| 28675 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.9%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.