North Carolina · FIPS 37007 · HUD FY 2027
Anson County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Anson County is $1,143 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $5 (0.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,1432-bedroom FMR+$5 (+0.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8951-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,720Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 51 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Anson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $889 | $785 | +$104 (+13.2%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $35,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $895 | $867 | +$28 (+3.2%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $35,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,143 | $1,138 | +$5 (+0.4%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $45,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,362 | $1,364 | −$2 (−0.1%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $54,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,718 | $1,654 | +$64 (+3.9%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $68,720 |
How Anson County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Anson County, NC metro FMR area, which covers 22,289 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $889, $895, $1,143, $1,362, $1,718. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Anson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Anson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28007 | $790 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,520 | −$70 (−6.4%) | 10% below |
| 28091 | $880 | $880 | $1,130 | $1,350 | $1,700 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 1% below |
| 28102 | $890 | $900 | $1,160 | $1,410 | $1,710 | −$90 (−7.2%) | 1% above |
| 28119 | $960 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,480 | $1,860 | −$100 (−7.5%) | 8% above |
| 28133 | $1,030 | $1,050 | $1,250 | $1,520 | $1,900 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 9% above |
| 28135 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $1,980 | +$90 (+7.3%) | 15% above |
| 28170 | $860 | $860 | $1,100 | $1,310 | $1,650 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.