North Carolina · FIPS 37015 · HUD FY 2027
Bertie County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bertie County is $1,081 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $37 (3.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,0812-bedroom FMR+$37 (+3.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8261-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,240Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 56 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bertie County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $821 | $790 | +$31 (+3.9%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $32,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $826 | $796 | +$30 (+3.8%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $33,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,081 | $1,044 | +$37 (+3.5%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $43,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,288 | $1,252 | +$36 (+2.9%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $51,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,432 | $1,449 | −$17 (−1.2%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $57,280 |
How Bertie County compares
- Bertie County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $821, $826, $1,081, $1,288, $1,432. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Bertie County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bertie County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27805 | $740 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,370 | +$60 (+6.3%) | 7% below |
| 27847 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,720 | $1,910 | +$60 (+4.3%) | 33% above |
| 27849 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,630 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 14% above |
| 27872 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,630 | $1,810 | +$50 (+3.8%) | 27% above |
| 27924 | $820 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,290 | $1,430 | +$30 (+2.9%) | about the same as |
| 27957 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,480 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 4% above |
| 27967 | $760 | $790 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,410 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 4% below |
| 27983 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.