North Carolina · FIPS 37049 · HUD FY 2027
Craven County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Craven County is $1,246 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $62 (5.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,2462-bedroom FMR+$62 (+5.2%) vs FY 2026
- $9521-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,840Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 37 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Craven County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $946 | $897 | +$49 (+5.5%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $37,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $952 | $902 | +$50 (+5.5%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $38,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,246 | $1,184 | +$62 (+5.2%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $49,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,644 | $1,591 | +$53 (+3.3%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $65,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,985 | $1,988 | −$3 (−0.2%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $79,400 |
How Craven County compares
- Craven County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $946, $952, $1,246, $1,644, $1,985. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Craven County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Craven County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28519 | $890 | $890 | $1,170 | $1,540 | $1,860 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 6% below |
| 28523 | $810 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,800 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 13% below |
| 28526 | $810 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,800 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 13% below |
| 28527 | $820 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,800 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 13% below |
| 28532 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,860 | $2,250 | +$70 (+5.2%) | 13% above |
| 28533 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,860 | $2,250 | +$70 (+5.2%) | 13% above |
| 28560 | $900 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,540 | $1,860 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 6% below |
| 28562 | $960 | $970 | $1,260 | $1,660 | $2,010 | +$70 (+5.9%) | 1% above |
| 28586 | $810 | $820 | $1,080 | $1,440 | $1,800 | −$110 (−9.2%) | 13% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.