North Carolina · FIPS 37065 · HUD FY 2027
Edgecombe County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Edgecombe County is $1,167 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $24 (2.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,1672-bedroom FMR+$24 (+2.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9721-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,680Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 43 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Edgecombe County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $967 | $913 | +$54 (+5.9%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $38,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $972 | $918 | +$54 (+5.9%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $38,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,167 | $1,143 | +$24 (+2.1%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $46,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,567 | $1,550 | +$17 (+1.1%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $62,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,787 | $1,812 | −$25 (−1.4%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $71,480 |
How Edgecombe County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Rocky Mount, NC metro FMR area, which covers 144,952 residents in 2 counties.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $967, $972, $1,167, $1,567, $1,787. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Edgecombe County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Edgecombe County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27801 | $940 | $940 | $1,130 | $1,520 | $1,730 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 3% below |
| 27809 | $840 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,400 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 12% below |
| 27815 | $900 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,460 | $1,670 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 7% below |
| 27819 | $1,140 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,850 | $2,110 | −$40 (−2.8%) | 18% above |
| 27843 | $830 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,400 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 12% below |
| 27852 | $910 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,470 | $1,690 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 6% below |
| 27864 | $940 | $940 | $1,130 | $1,520 | $1,730 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 3% below |
| 27881 | $840 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 11% below |
| 27886 | $860 | $870 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,660 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.