North Carolina · FIPS 37073 · HUD FY 2027
Gates County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Gates County is $1,665 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% above the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 5% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $44 (2.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $66,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,6652-bedroom FMR−$44 (−2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4891-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $66,600Income for a 2-bedroom$32/hour full-time
- 16 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Gates County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,468 | $1,489 | −$21 (−1.4%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $58,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,489 | $1,513 | −$24 (−1.6%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $59,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,665 | $1,709 | −$44 (−2.6%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $66,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,291 | $2,364 | −$73 (−3.1%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $91,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,708 | $2,794 | −$86 (−3.1%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $108,320 |
How Gates County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Gates County, NC metro FMR area, which covers 10,376 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,468, $1,489, $1,665, $2,291, $2,708. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Gates County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,540 to $1,900.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Gates County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27926 | $1,550 | $1,570 | $1,750 | $2,420 | $2,850 | −$190 (−9.8%) | 5% above |
| 27935 | $1,350 | $1,370 | $1,540 | $2,130 | $2,520 | no change | 8% below |
| 27937 | $1,680 | $1,700 | $1,900 | $2,610 | $3,090 | −$160 (−7.8%) | 14% above |
| 27938 | $1,510 | $1,530 | $1,710 | $2,350 | $2,780 | −$160 (−8.6%) | 3% above |
| 27946 | $1,440 | $1,460 | $1,640 | $2,240 | $2,640 | −$30 (−1.8%) | 2% below |
| 27969 | $1,680 | $1,700 | $1,900 | $2,610 | $3,090 | −$160 (−7.8%) | 14% above |
| 27979 | $1,470 | $1,490 | $1,670 | $2,300 | $2,720 | −$40 (−2.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.