North Carolina · FIPS 37095 · HUD FY 2027
Hyde County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hyde County is $1,012 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $72 (7.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,0122-bedroom FMR+$72 (+7.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8171-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,480Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 66 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hyde County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $811 | $751 | +$60 (+8.0%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $32,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $817 | $756 | +$61 (+8.1%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $32,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,012 | $940 | +$72 (+7.7%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $40,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,291 | $1,204 | +$87 (+7.2%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $51,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,531 | $1,413 | +$118 (+8.4%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $61,240 |
How Hyde County compares
- Hyde County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $811, $817, $1,012, $1,291, $1,531. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Hyde County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,660.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hyde County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27810 | $930 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 17% above |
| 27824 | $810 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,530 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 27826 | $880 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,660 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 8% above |
| 27875 | $930 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $1,790 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 16% above |
| 27885 | $910 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,710 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 12% above |
| 27960 | $1,300 | $1,520 | $1,660 | $2,110 | $2,200 | −$180 (−9.8%) | 64% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.