North Carolina · FIPS 37113 · HUD FY 2027
Macon County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Macon County is $1,015 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $28 (2.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,0152-bedroom FMR+$28 (+2.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8511-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,600Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 64 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Macon County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $707 | $681 | +$26 (+3.8%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $28,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $851 | $830 | +$21 (+2.5%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $34,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,015 | $987 | +$28 (+2.8%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $40,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,236 | $1,183 | +$53 (+4.5%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $49,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,335 | $1,325 | +$10 (+0.8%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $53,400 |
How Macon County compares
- Macon County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $707, $851, $1,015, $1,236, $1,335. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Macon County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Macon County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28734 | $800 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,410 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 28741 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,290 | $1,570 | $1,690 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 27% above |
| 28763 | $700 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,330 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 28775 | $870 | $1,020 | $1,250 | $1,590 | $1,730 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 23% above |
| 28781 | $780 | $880 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,480 | +$50 (+5.2%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.