North Carolina · FIPS 37125 · HUD FY 2027
Moore County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Moore County is $1,223 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $135 (9.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,2232-bedroom FMR−$135 (−9.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1161-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,920Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 38 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Moore County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,042 | $1,157 | −$115 (−9.9%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $41,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,116 | $1,239 | −$123 (−9.9%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $44,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,223 | $1,358 | −$135 (−9.9%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $48,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,701 | $1,889 | −$188 (−10.0%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $68,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,051 | $2,278 | −$227 (−10.0%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $82,040 |
How Moore County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metro FMR area, which covers 104,876 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,042, $1,116, $1,223, $1,701, $2,051. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Moore County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,200 to $1,800.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Moore County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27242 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$120 (+10.8%) | 1% above |
| 27259 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$200 (+19.4%) | 1% above |
| 27281 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$90 (+7.9%) | 1% above |
| 27325 | $1,020 | $1,050 | $1,200 | $1,510 | $1,840 | −$130 (−9.8%) | 2% below |
| 27376 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$150 (+13.9%) | 1% above |
| 28315 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$70 (+6.0%) | 1% above |
| 28327 | $1,260 | $1,350 | $1,480 | $2,060 | $2,480 | −$160 (−9.8%) | 21% above |
| 28350 | $1,250 | $1,340 | $1,460 | $2,030 | $2,440 | −$160 (−9.9%) | 19% above |
| 28373 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | +$60 (+5.1%) | 1% above |
| 28374 | $1,530 | $1,640 | $1,800 | $2,500 | $3,010 | −$190 (−9.5%) | 47% above |
| 28387 | $1,050 | $1,120 | $1,230 | $1,710 | $2,060 | −$120 (−8.9%) | 1% above |
| 28394 | $1,330 | $1,420 | $1,550 | $2,160 | $2,610 | −$170 (−9.9%) | 27% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.