North Carolina · FIPS 37161 · HUD FY 2027
Rutherford County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rutherford County is $1,012 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $87 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,480 a year to afford it.
- $1,0122-bedroom FMR+$87 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8661-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,480Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 66 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Rutherford County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $861 | $801 | +$60 (+7.5%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $34,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $866 | $806 | +$60 (+7.4%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $34,640 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,012 | $925 | +$87 (+9.4%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $40,480 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,354 | $1,275 | +$79 (+6.2%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $54,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,374 | $1,332 | +$42 (+3.2%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $54,960 |
How Rutherford County compares
- Rutherford County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $861, $866, $1,012, $1,354, $1,374. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Rutherford County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,660.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rutherford County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28018 | $950 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,500 | $1,520 | +$80 (+7.7%) | 11% above |
| 28019 | $860 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,370 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28024 | $860 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,390 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28040 | $860 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,370 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28043 | $860 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,370 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28074 | $900 | $910 | $1,060 | $1,410 | $1,440 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 5% above |
| 28076 | $860 | $860 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,390 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28139 | $950 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,500 | $1,530 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 11% above |
| 28160 | $860 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,370 | +$80 (+8.6%) | about the same as |
| 28167 | $950 | $980 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,510 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 11% above |
| 28720 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,520 | $2,030 | $2,060 | +$130 (+9.4%) | 50% above |
| 28746 | $1,300 | $1,510 | $1,660 | $2,010 | $2,780 | +$290 (+21.2%) | 64% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.